Abram Pace, Steve Pace (a.k.a. Stephen Pace), James Pace, Henry Pace, Allen Pace, George Washington Pace, Wilson Pace


Note:  The information appearing in this section was derived from a variety of primary and secondary sources.  Primary Sources include:  Macon County deeds and mortgages filed in Probate Judge’s office of Macon County Courthouse, Tuskegee, Alabama; Civil War depositions of U.S. Colored Troops Infantrymen Henry Pace and Jim Pace citing slaves owned by Stephen Pace;  and, DNA testing conducted by African Ancestry.com.  Secondary sources include: various internet U.S. Federal Census records; family tree; marriage and death records; and, oral histories provided by family members and descendants of allied families from The Ridge.  Submission of information and documentation from site visitors to correct and/or expand on the information appearing in this section is requested. Click here to submit corrections and/or additional information. 


Pace, Abram – Enslaved Settler and Freedman – born about 1815 in Georgia


 Was married to Eliza (maiden name unknown); date of marriage is unknown. The 1870 census indicates Abram and Eliza had these immediate Pace neighbors:  Peggy Pace (head of household and sole household resident); John (head of household) and household members Mim (this was a male and the name is unclear as listed on the record), Nelson, Green, William, and Allen (married Lizzie Breedlove 7/10/1884); and head of household Reuben Pace and his wife, Charlotte, and other household residents Tom, Charles, and Ellen.  On the Alabama death record for Allen Pace (he died 10/25/1922), Abram and Liza Pace were identified as his parents.  

 
Pace, Steve (a.k.a. Stephen Pace) - Enslaved Settler & Freedman – born about 1830 in Georgia


 Found on U.S. census records 1880-1910 (to date, a U.S. census record for Steve for 1870 has not been found although he was enumerated in 1866 on the Alabama State Census).  Was married to Sallie Thomas about 1853.  Sallie was born about 1835 in Virginia.  His legacy is passed down mostly
through oral history, land ownership deeds and a slave artifact.  Oral history indicates Steve’s father was from Africa and belonged to a tribe called Manassa.  Conflicting oral history exists as another source stated that Steve’s “real” name or surname was Pittman or Perryman and that he was sold on the auction block in Virginia.  He supposedly spoke with a distinct accent.  Steve was said to be a minister and was well-favored by the slave holder.  Steve purchased land from Pace and Borom landowners from 1877 until the early 1900’s. The parcel sizes ranged from 80 to 160 acres.  The sum total of his landholdings was 640 acres, although not at any one given period in time.  The story is that Steve inflicted severe bodily injury on an unknown white man who, around 1915, trespassed on Steve’s land and threatened to take it away from him.  Fearing retaliation, Steve fled the area until tempers calmed down.  When he felt it was safe to return, he went straight to the courthouse and deeded over the land equally among his children.  Steve passed
down an iron slave lock that he said was used to shackle him during slavery.  The Pace family lock is now in the possession of Dr. Lorenzo Pace, international artist, sculptor and author, and has been exhibited in artistic installations in Birmingham, New York and Creek Stand, Alabama.  A replica of the lock is buried at the base of the black granite monument of the re-discovered African burial ground in Foley Square, New York City.  The monument, called “Triumph of the Human Spirit,”  was designed and sculpted by Dr. Pace.  The book, Jalani and the Lock, written and illustrated by Dr. Pace, is based on the oral history of the Pace slave lock.  A lock replica is also buried in Creek Stand, Alabama at the base of the Creek Stand AME Zion Church historic
cemetery marker.  After 1915, Steve is no longer found among the names of land owners in the area.  This suggests he may have died that
year.  He would have been about 85 years old.  Steve was an original trustee of the Creek Stand AME Zion Church.  It is believed that Steve is interred in an unmarked grave at the church cemetery.  


 The slaveholder of Steve Pace is unknown, but based on legal documentation and family history research, slaveholder is believed to have been a direct
descendant of Richard Pace (b. 1583), the colonial Jamestown, Virginia Ancient Planter who established the Pace’s Paines Plantation.  Stephen Pace of Harris County, GA (b. 1802) who migrated to Creek Stand in 1854, and James Pace (b. 1783, d. 1834 in Twiggs County, GA) a distant cousin of said Stephen Pace are good possibilities of the slaveholder.  According to a 1908 deposition given by the daughter of the free settler Stephen Pace, Anna Pace Fort, her father’s Bible listing the slaves he owned was lost in a fire fifteen or so years prior (the daughter’s deposition was taken during the processing of the
Civil War pension record for James Pace, a former member of the United States Colored Troops Infantry.  At this writing, James Pace’s relationship to the freedman Steve is unknown).  The 2009 paternal DNA test results from a direct-line African-American male descendant of the freedman Steve Pace indicated that his sequence is 100% the same as sequences from people living present-day in Spain, Portugal, Netherlands and Britain.   


Parents and siblings of Steve Pace:  Unknown


Children of Steve and Sallie Pace:  Margaret, born. about 1859 (married George Berry); Ned, born about 1860 (married Martha Tolbert); Joe, born about 1862 (married Mary Wynn); Malissa, born about 1864 (married John Henry Hubbard); George Washington; born about 1865, d. 1945 (married Emma Reid or Reed);  Mary, born about 1868 (married J.B. Mahone or Holmes);  Jim, born about 1869 (marriage status unknown); Anderson, born about 1870, died 1952 (marriage status unknown);  Lula, born about 1892 (married Jim Myhand); Steve, Jr., born about 1874, died 1937 (married Mattie Lou Hubbard);  William, born about 1876, died 1942 (married Ella Ellison); and, Nancy Beulah, born about 1878, died 1948 (married Charlie Harris).